panorama
Family Irene and Klaus Arnold - Dorfstraße 152 - 6450 Sölden - 05254 2167 - info@hausmarkus.com

Für den Inhalt dieser Seite ist eine neuere Version von Adobe Flash Player erforderlich.

Adobe Flash Player herunterladen

Privacy

Data privacy statement

We place great value on protecting your data. In order to fully inform you about the use of personal data, we ask you to take note of the following data privacy statement.

 

Collection, processing and utilisation of personal data

Personal data are only collected when you disclose them to us on your own accord (e.g. subscribing to our newsletter, sending an enquiry through our website or mail, making a booking (online or per mail, etc.). Beyond this, no personal data are collected.

 

Personal details

Personal data which you transmit us per phone, mail, post or SMS or electronically on this website, such as name, email address, address or other personal information, will only be used by us for the purpose indicated.

Any personal data provided by the user will only be processed and used by the operator to the extent necessary for processing and answering the enquiry and/or offering the service(s) requested.  

In the course of data processing, your personal data collected to the following third parties:

Auftragsverarbeiters Philipp Zangerle, Individualsoftware Marketing und IT Zangerle, 6632 Ehrwald, Baurenhof 7a - Hotelsoftare

Feratel Media Technologies AG, Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, 6020 Innsbruck, Österreich 

The processing of data, in accordance with art. 6, par. 1, point (b) GDPR, is necessary for the contract fulfilment and for complying with pre-contractual obligations.

The provider automatically collects and stores information on the web server such as the browser used, operating system, link page, IP address, time of access, etc. These data cannot be associated with any specific individual without checking additional data sources and we also do not analyse these data as long as no unlawful use of our website has occurred.

 

Legal basis

The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 as well as the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 serve to safeguard the right to protect personal data. We process your data exclusively on basis of the legal requirements (GDPR, DPR 2018, TKG (Telecommunications Act) 2003).

 

Basics

It is a matter of great concern to us to protect and securely store all personal data you entrust us with.In this document, you will learn more about how we use and process your personal data.

 

Purpose limitation, legal basis, storage duration as well as data receivers

1. The collected personal data is required by us for contractual performance, settlement, asserting contractual claims, for customer service and for advertising purposes. The data will be collected, stored, processed and used for these purposes.

2. The legal principles for processing your personal data are, on the one hand, contractual performance, justified interests, the performance of our legal and/or contractual obligations as well as, on the other hand, your consent (e.g. contact form, newsletter, online booking, cookies). Non-provision of these data can have various consequences.

3. We process your personal data, to the extent required, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing all the way to termination of a contract) and even beyond that in accordance with the legal storage and documentation obligations, which result from the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB), the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO) as well as until the conclusion of any legal disputes, running warranty periods, etc.

 

Contact form

1. Your details, including personal data from our contact form, are transmitted to us through our own mail server, processed and stored at our company. These data will not be collected or shared without your declaration of consent. Without these data, we cannot process your enquiries.

2. Data processing takes place based on the legal requirements in § 96 Sect. 3 TKG as well as Art 6 Sect. 1 lit a (consent) GDPR

 

Cookies

1. Cookies, other tracking technologies as well as features of the web analysis service Google Analytics (read below for more information on this) may be used on our Internet platform in various ways.

2. Cookies are small text files which make it possible to recognise the user and analyse their use of our website. The information generated through this will be transmitted to the server of the provider and stored there. It serves to make our Internet presence more user-friendly, effective and secure. Furthermore, cookies are used to measure the frequency of site views and for general navigation.

3. By using our website, you accept that we use cookies. You can use your browser settings to refuse accepting cookies. How this works in detail can be read in the help pages of your browser manufacturer. Should you decide against specific technical and/or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may become restricted. Some cookies will remain stored on your end device until you delete them.

4. Your IP address will be recorded, but immediately pseudonymised. This will allow only rough localisation.

5. Data processing takes place based on the legal requirements in § 96 Sect. 3 TKG as well as Art 6 GDPR (in particular consent). As the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data will be pseudonymised.

 

Use of Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google“. Google Analytics employs so-called “cookies“, text files that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there. We use Google Analytics with an IP anonymization feature on our website. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from member states of the European Union or signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us, and to provide other services related to website- and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or to the extent this data is processed by third parties on Google´s behalf. Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website. Google also offers a disabling option for the most common browsers, thus providing you with greater control over the data which is collected and processed by Google. If you enable this option, no information regarding your website visit is transmitted to Google Analytics. However, the activation does not prevent the transmission of information to us or to any other web analytics services we may use. For more information about the disabling option provided by Google, and how to enable this option, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

We would like to point out that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp ()" and therefore IP addresses are only shortened processed in order to exclude a direct personal reference.

 

Addition: 

You can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Disable Google Analytics

 

Use of Google Maps

We use the “Google Maps” component of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google.” Google sets a cookie in order to process the user configuration and data when the page with the integrated “Google Maps” component is displayed. As a general rule, this cookie is not deleted by closing the browser, but rather expires after a certain time, as long as it is not previously manually deleted by you. If you do not agree with this processing of your data, you may choose to deactivate the “Google Maps” service and thereby prevent the transfer of data to Google. To do this, you must deactivate the Java Script function in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use “Google Maps” or at least only to a limited extent.

The use of “Google Maps” and the information obtained through “Google Maps” is according to Google’s Terms of Use http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html as well as the additional Terms and Conditions for "Google Maps https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

 

Use of Facebook Plugin

On our website are also programs (plug-ins) included the social network Facebook. These are exclusively operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook). The plug-ins as part of our website through the Facebook logo or the phrase "I like" relays. When visiting a website on our site, which contains such a plug-in that makes your browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers , which again sent the contents of the plug-in to your browser and from that incorporated into the illustrated website. This is the information that you have visited our website, forwarded to Facebook. Unless you have your personal account while visiting our site are logged into Facebook, it can visit the site to associate with this account.

By interacting with plug-ins, for example by clicking the "Like" button or leave a comment, are these relevant information directly transmitted to Facebook and stored there. If you want to prevent data transmission, you must log out before you visit our website under your Facebook account. Purpose and scope of data collection by Facebook and see the local further processing and use of your data as well as your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy please refer to the privacy notices of Facebook.

 

Data security

Haus Markus uses technical and organisational safety measures in order to protect the stored personal details against random or deliberate manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorised persons. Our safety measures are continuously improved in keeping with the technological progress.

 

Guest Registration Data

1. Compulsory Guest Registration

According to the Austrian Registration Laws you are required to register with us, providing all data specified in § 5 and § 10 of the Registration Act. This concerns the following data: 

Name, date of birth, gender, nationality, country of origin, address and postal code and - for foreign guests - the type, number, date of issue and issuing au-thority of a travel document as well as the date of arrival and departure. 

2. Official Guest Register

We will keep this data in an official Guest Register based on the legal obliga-tion in accordance with § 19 of the Registration & Implementation Act, and store it for a period of 7 (seven) years unless this data is processed for other purposes and longer periods stated in this privacy policy.

[Only in case of Electronic Guest Register] The official Guest Register is man-aged electronically by our responsible office, all data is forwarded to the re-spective IT processor. This data is stored locally and not transmitted to a third country. 

3. Disclosure of Data

The data categories "Arrival" and "Departure" linked to the country of origin are forwarded to the respective municipality in which our accommodation is located in accordance with § 6 of the Tourism Statistics Regulation. Aggregated data - regarding the total number of overnight stays and persons who are obliged to pay the resort tax - are also transmitted to Ötztal Tourismus, our regional tour-ist board, and/or to the municipality. This is done on the basis of § 19 of Tirol's Resort Tax Regulations.

4. Legal Basis of Processing

The processing in accordance with above mentioned points 1.1 to 1.3 is based on GDPR art. 6 para. 1 lit. c. 

5. Additional Data Transmission to the Tourist Board/Municipality

In addition, we forward your postal code and your year of birth (in a pseudon-ymized or anonymized way) to the tourism association and to our local munici-pality in order to compile and evaluate statistics on country of origin and age. This transfer of data is based on GDPR art. 6 (1) lit. e (duty in the public inter-est) and lit. f (predominant legitimate interests). You can object to the pro-cessing at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation (GDPR art. 21 para. 1).

 

Bonus Cards - Ötztal Premium Card

(just available from June - October)

1. General

Guests have the opportunity to take advantage of a Bonus Card if offered by the accommodation. The special Bonus Card will grant you discounts and/or benefits at various partner companies within the holiday region (reduced ad-mission tickets, for example). The Bonus Card is valid for the entire period of your stay here with us (Niederthai Card) or is starting from the day after arrival (Ötztal Premium Card).

2. Issuing of Bonus Cards

The Card will only be issued by the accommodation provider at your request. It is issued as an electronically generated Card. 

3. Processed Personal Data

For the electronically generated Card the following personal data, deriving from your guest registration data (see point 1 above), are processed:

First name, last name, date of birth, country of origin/postal code and period of stay (arrival/departure).

When using the Bonus Card, the following personal data are processed as well:  details about the usage cycle of the respective Card, use of services and accommodation provider. 

The data is required to prove the identity as well as the validity period of the Card for the respective service provider. It is also needed for the billing of dis-counts and benefits between the service partners, Ötztal Tourismus and the accommodation providers.

4. Legal Basis of Processing

The processing of personal data for Bonus Card purposes is based on your consent (GDPR art. 6 para. 1 lit. a).

Your consent can be revoked at any time by sending an e-mail or by talking directly to your accommodation provider.

 

Consent and right of revocation

1. If your consent is required for processing your data, we will only process them after having received your express consent.

2. As a matter of principle, we do not process the data of minors and are also not authorised to do this. By giving your consent you also confirm that you are 15 years of age or have the approval of your legal guardian.

3. You can revoke your consent at any time to the following email: info@hausmarkus.com. In such a case, the data related to you which has been stored so far will be anonymized and in further consequence only used for statistical purposes without personal reference. By revoking the consent, the legality of the processing carried out based on the consent until the time of revocation will not be affected.

 

Your rights - Right to information

You have the right to receive information with regard to the data stored about your person, their origin and recipients as well as the purpose of storage at any time.

1. You have the right to information at any time on part of the responsible party regarding the personal details in question. Provided that no legal duty to preserve records exists, you have the right to deletion of these data as well as objecting to their processing. Furthermore, you have the right to correction of the data as well as restriction of the processing, to data portability and to file a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

2. With regard to your rights, please contact us on info@hausmarkus.com or write to:

Haus Markus 
6450 Sölden 
Dorfstrasse 152

 

Further information and contacts

If you have questions about this privacy policy, please contact us. The contact address can be found here. You can always ask if and which of your data is stored with us. In addition, you can send us information, deletion and correction requests and also suggestions by e-mail or letter.

 

facebook                 solden
       IMPRINT  CONTACT  PRIVACY